Thursday, December 15, 2011
[…] Even though this amended complaint was filed within 90 days of the filing by ATO of its answer identifying the chapter members, the individual members filed a motion to dismiss asserting that the statute of limitations had run. In an interesting twist of civil procedure, the defendants won.

Tennessee adopted the doctrine of "comparative fault" in 1991. Under the doctrine of comparative fault, a defendant can assert in his or her answer that a portion of fault was attributable to the negligence of another person who was not a defendant. Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-1-119 gives the plaintiff the right to file an amended complaint adding this new person as a defendant. The key is that the amended complaint must be filed "within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging that person's fault." If the Plaintiff does so, the amended complaint relates back to the date of the original complaint for statute of limitations purposes.

In this case, the answer identified these individuals as members, but it did not assert that fault should be apportioned to any of them.