Wednesday, May 25, 2011
[…] So, be sure to allege a tort. Tenn. Code Ann. section 29-39-103.

Second surprise. You cannot sue Federal Express in Memphis. Federal Express is a Delaware corporation. Its registered agent in the State of Tennessee is in Knox County. Under the new law, a corporation, partnership or limited liability company that is formed in another state can only be sued in the county where its registered agent for service of process is located. So, you cannot sue Federal Express in Shelby County. Instead, you must sue Federal Express in Knox County -- a difference of 380 miles. Tenn. Code Ann. section 20-4-104. There is an exception to this rule. You can sue Federal Express in Memphis if "all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the cause of action accrued in Shelby County. So, if the Fed Ex van hits you in Shelby County, you can sue in Memphis. I predict a lot of litigation over this one.

Third surprise. No Appeal Bonds. You win your lawsuit and the court enters a judgment.